Forum

This forum is for swapping tips or ideas with fellow users, suggesting new features, or showing of what you have created with the system etc, there is no guarantee of an answer to questions posted in the forum. All support questions must be submitted via the Support ticket system

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
Jason RT-
Bond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Permalink
Post Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
on: July 4, 2012, 18:06
Quote

I've been playing around with MegaShapes to create some simple lofts. What I'd like to do is take a loft I've created and save it (as a prefab, probably) so it can be instantiated many times over (at run time) WITHOUT re-generating the geometry for each instance that starts. I don't need run-time updates to the mesh.

So far the only way I can get prefabs made from a loft to work is to have the "realtime" box checked, which makes each instance auto re-gen the mesh when started. Is there a way to only do the generating once?

Sorry if I'm missing something obvious here.

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
on: July 4, 2012, 18:11
Quote

Hi Jason
That is something I will be adding shortly basically a method to copy the mesh to a new Mesh instance which can then be used as a prefab etc. I shall make sure that is in the next update. If you happen to have MegaFiers it is basically the 'Mega Copy Mesh' item than can be found in the GameObject menu.
Chris

Jason RT-
Bond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Permalink
Post Re: Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
on: July 4, 2012, 18:37
Quote

Good to hear, Chris!

BTW, I tried the MegaFiers "Mega Copy Mesh" and the mesh is lost when turning the new game object into a prefab. Is that expected with the feature currently? I'm a bit of a newb at this and am unclear exactly where the mesh data is being stored...

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
on: July 4, 2012, 18:47
Quote

If you could submit a support ticket then I will be able to deal with this properly 🙂 http://www.west-racing.com/mf/?page_id=385

Jason RT-
Bond
Newbie
Posts: 8
Permalink
Post Re: Instancing Lofts without Re-generating Meshes
on: July 4, 2012, 18:53
Quote

Done!

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.015 seconds.