Forum

This forum is for swapping tips or ideas with fellow users, suggesting new features, or showing of what you have created with the system etc, there is no guarantee of an answer to questions posted in the forum. All support questions must be submitted via the Support ticket system

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Using Textures with Alpha on a Generated Mesh
Ceraph
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Using Textures with Alpha on a Generated Mesh
on: February 13, 2014, 21:24
Quote

Hello, I just started using MegaShapes and so far it's proving to be a great tool, but I am running into a strange issue when trying to use a generated mesh for my MegaShape. I created an unclosed spline, then had MegaShapes generate a box mesh from the spline. When I first dragged my material into the "Mat" field it looked fine, but when I clicked the "Cap" box I started seeing some really weird behavior with how the texture was being rendered (screenshot below). When I unchecked "Cap" the rendering issue still remained. I can attach this material to a simple cube in Unity and I do not run into this issue. I am using an alpha blended shader as I want it to be a path that lays over top of a ground texture. If I switch the material to use a diffuse shader then the render issues do not occur, but obviously I lose the transparency on my texture.

Has anyone encountered this before? Is this a known limitation of the mesh generated by MegaShapes?

With AlphaBlended shader:
Image)

With Diffuse shader:
Image

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Using Textures with Alpha on a Generated Mesh
on: February 13, 2014, 22:12
Quote

That does look very odd, just tried a transparent material and works as expected, when setting the materials for shape that is turned into a mesh you should not add the material as normal but set it in the meshing options in the MegaShape inspector as it will be assigned from there to the generated mesh. Could you email me a larger version of the images they are a little too small to make out what could be going on.

Ceraph
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: Using Textures with Alpha on a Generated Mesh
on: February 17, 2014, 15:51
Quote

I'm still not entire sure what is causing the issue but I have found that when this does happen unchecking and then rechecking the "generate mesh" box will generate a new mesh that renders correctly. The issue does seem to keep happening, but every time I've regenerated the mesh it has rendered correctly so if someone is running into this same problem this is a workable solution.

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Using Textures with Alpha on a Generated Mesh
on: February 17, 2014, 15:54
Quote

Which version of MegaShapes are you using? Its in the readme.txt file?

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.017 seconds.