Forum

This forum is for swapping tips or ideas with fellow users, suggesting new features, or showing of what you have created with the system etc, there is no guarantee of an answer to questions posted in the forum. All support questions must be submitted via the Support ticket system

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 17, 2013, 19:17
Quote

Hi I am trying to get Historic Pau In to Max But I cant seem to get the right Spot
and Each time I grab a texture I have to restart Max and Google Earth before I can grab another

lat 43.291904 lon -0.365945 elevation 0m this is the start/finish line
I tried to make a KML and import it but It was somewhere in South Africa and no where near France. Can some one explain how I convert them coordinates in to the format that you can enter in to this plugin as it is not allowing me to enter real life coordinates, I hope that this will be fixed soon so I get the centre I want.
any way many thanks I bet when I work this plugin out it will be a time save for making tracks for rFactor2

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 11:21
Quote

Hi Can you please explain or if it is not implemented yet add the ability to enter Google earth pro coordinates so I can Centre the Plugin on My Target as it seems hit or miss trying to get the exact location the slider in the plugin is not a single number up or down so getting the exact location is impossible if your coordinates drop in between these numbers.

lat 43.291904 lon -0.365945 elevation 0m this is the start/finish line
but the plugin will not allow me to enter these numbers I seem to have to get it as close as I can but that could be 50 to 100 km away please explain how to enter these coordinates. Many thanks for your ongoing support on the great plugin

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 11:28
Quote

Hi There
Not sure what the issue you are having is, I have just tried typing in the coords and making a terrain for Pau and had no problems, grab below.
Chris
Image

YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 23:23
Quote

How do I enter these numers lat 43.291904 lon -0.365945 elevation 0m

Image
the area that one would enter these numbers is display only I can not add these coordinates manually

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 23:27
Quote

You enter the values in the boxes marked latitude and longitude, the numbers below just show the values converted to degrees minutes and seconds and are just for reference.

YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 23:30
Quote

but how do i get the numbers for the plugin if 43.291904 lon -0.365945 elevation 0m
how do i convert it to the correct numbers for the plugin to centre on that location I am trying to create a race circuit for rFactor2 so I only want the Circuit so I need to zoom right in and then scale it.

Like I said the 2 arrows for increase and decrease are not very accurate so My centre point is well off

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 23:44
Quote

Ok I have used the Numbers in your Image and you have the City Bang On if you have time one day Could you please explain how you came up with 43.292 0.366 starting off with lat 43.291904 lon -0.365945 elevation 0m. Many thanks for your Ongoing support and thanks for the correct numbers needed for Pau

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

spookycat
Administrator
Posts: 148
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 28, 2013, 23:54
Quote

You just type the numbers in, Max will round up the number when displaying it after you press enter but it will still be using whatever you typed into the box, the value of 43.292 is 43.291904 rounded to 3 decimal places.

YutaniDesi-
gn
Newbie
Posts: 14
Permalink
Post Re: Obtaining the coordinate for PAU
on: December 29, 2013, 00:05
Quote

DOOOOH!!! LMAO!!! ok many thanks now pointed out it is blatantly clear so it just rounded it up no wonder I could not get the exact number many thanks for your support Kudos on the plugin I bet in 6 months or so Ill be a wiz using it until then forgive my stupidity

YutaniDesign Building Better Worlds

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.025 seconds.